1 – Greater One-Horned Rhinoceros
The greater one-horned rhino is the largest in the rhino family. They can be identified by a single black horn which is around 8-25 inches long and a skin which give it an armor-plated appearance. Greater one-horned rhinos are usually solitary creatures, except when sub-adults or adult males gather at wallows or to graze. Presently, more than 3,000 rhinos live in the wild across the world, as per a survey in 2014, 2,544 were found in India’s Assam alone.
2 – Nilgiri Tahr
The Nilgiri Tahr is an endangered mountain ungulate. They are found in the Western Ghats in a stretch of 400km which falls in the states of Kerala and Tamil Nadu. The local habitat of this animals is usually grasslands with steep rocky cliff shelters. The total count of Nilgiri Tahr is estimated to be around 3,000 which is evenly distributed in Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
3 – Bengal Tigers
The Bengal tiger, or Royal Bengal tiger, are found in diversified habitats including high altitudes, rainforests, mangroves, and grasslands. They are primarily found in parts of India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar. As of 2014, their standing count was estimated to 2,226 individuals.
4- Lion Tailed Macaque
The lion-tailed macaque is a non-nocturnal rainforest inhabitant. It is said to be a good climber and a major part of its lifetime is spend in the upper canopy of tropical moist evergreen forests. The lion-tailed macaque ranks among the rarest and most threatened primates. In a recent assessment by (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) reports that 3000-3500 of these animals live dispersed over several areas in Kerala.
5 – Snow Leopard
The snow leopard is a large cat known for its beauty thick fur, reigns in the mountain ranges of Central and South Asia. For millennia, they have been throned as the king of the mountains. Over the years snow leopards have adopted to live in some of the harshest conditions on Earth. Their white-gray coat spotted with large black rosettes help camouflage it from prey. Snow leopard’s population is estimated to be 400-700 in India out of 7,000 worldwide.
Compiled by – Media Team